Thursday, May 28, 2009

Why a picture of an Empty shop you ask?







You are probably asking yourself. "Why is a fabric blog showing me photos of an empty shop and a truckload of Ikea Flat Packed Boxes?"

Well I've got some "Big News" I'm opening a Fabric Store in Downtown Paso Robles, California!

Please come visit me if you are ever in the area.

Location:

Birch Fabrics and Gifts
585 12th Street
Paso Robles, CA 93446

I'll be posting photos of the progress so you can watch as my Shop Transforms. Yippee!! i bought this cool Trollsta hutch at Ikea that will grace the front window
Share:

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Just Arrived, Double Gauze Echino by Etsuko Furuya for Kokka @ www.fabricworm.etsy.com













Just Arrived, Double Gauze Echino by Etsuko Furuya for Kokka @ www.fabricworm.etsy.com

This fabric is unbelievable!! I can't wait to make a skirt out of the birds panel in Pink and the Lions in Purple is just calling my name for a sundress!!

Also some photos of Kokka Booth from Quilt Market, hope you love!!
Share:

Spring Cleaning & 15% Off @ www.fabricworm.com


Yep! It's that time of year. Gotta make room for all the New Fabric I just bought at Market. So help me reduce my inventory this weekend!

Don't miss out I just posted the entire line of Heather Ross Far Far Away @ www.fabricworm.com

Use Coupon Code: sc15off

Lots of new goodies and the discount applies to your entire purchase!!

15% Off of all orders of over $75 from now until May 6th, 2009.

Cheers!
Cynthia
Share:

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Spring Quilt Market Pittsburgh 2009- Booths Part 2- Laura Gunn






Laura Gunn has a new line of Quilt Fabric being released this May for Michael Miller, if you didn't know Laura is Heather Bailey's Sister in Law:)

Laura's Booth was stunning and in my personal opinion deserved the 1st place prize for single booth!!

Check out the Adorable Dress and Bag made with her new fabric!

Oh and I made fast friends, with Myrinda of Fabrichound, see our matching dresses in the last photo! Support your West Coast Fabric Stores! Yay!
Share:

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Spring Quilt Market Pittsburgh 2009- Booths Part 1








I hope you enjoy my photos from Quilt Market, Unfortunately some of the photos are a little blurry, but I know I'd still want to have a look see:)

This is Heather Ross' booth with Kokka Japan, she even had a book signing and gave me a free book, "Weekend Sewing". The book is amazing and I can't wait to make all the patterns!! Thanks Heather!! It was AWESOME meeting my Favorite Designer!

Enjoy!
Share:

Monday, May 18, 2009

Back from The Quilt Market, and I have some Wonderful Photos!!




Quilt Market Update Part 1

Michael Miller had a stunning booth, with some amazing examples of quilts made from their newest lines!

Quilt # 1 Jewel Tones
Quilt # 2 Summer Soiree by Paula Prass
Quilt # 3 Zoo-Ology

Check them out. The Jewel Tones Quilt is my favorite!

Stay tuned all week for daily updates from my trip!
Share:
© FabricWorm | All rights reserved.
Blogger Template Designed by pipdig